Sandalwood Seed Oil: The Anti-Inflammatory Powerhouse Your Skin Deserves

Join our FREE CHARLÍS e-Newsletter for Discounts, Updates, & Claim your FREE eBook on Skin Health Secrets!

By Charlene Bollinger November 26, 2021

As we age, our skin can begin to lose its elasticity, leading to lines and wrinkles. Our cells have a harder time getting the blood circulation they need, while your natural moisture barrier begins to decay. A quality moisturizer is an important part of any skin care routine, and finding the right product (with the right ingredients) is key. 

One of the most important ingredients to look for is Santalum Spicatum Seed Oil.

Santalum Spicatum Seed Oil, also known as Australian Sandalwood, is a must-have ingredient when it comes to vibrant, well-nourished skin. Not to be confused with the essential oil of sandalwood, Australian Sandalwood is actually the seed oil and has a mild nutty aroma, which dissipates once rubbed into the skin. 

The aboriginals of Australia have been well aware of the special properties of the sandalwood tree for many centuries. The wood of the tree is used for carvings and as the preferred wood for use in ceremonies.

The kernel of the sandalwood seed has been used as medicine. The seed oil was applied to affected joints and the powdered kernel on skin afflictions, sores and burns to provide relief. The kernel was also taken internally for digestive problems. Even in healthy individuals, the use of the crushed kernel over the body was recommended for protection against the Outback conditions.

And those seeds are what really give new life to your skin. They are rich in drying fixed oil and consist of ximenynic acid. This unusual, rare acetylenic fatty acid contributes to several bioactivities including anti-inflammatory and vasodilatation. Sandalwood seed oil is a blend of ximenynic and oleic acids with the characteristics of carrier oil.

Ximenynic acid is one of the rarest fatty acids on the planet, and is absolutely packed with healing power. Researchers have found that ximenynic acid is a powerful anti-inflammatory, increases microcirculation in your skin, reduces sebum secretion (which is responsible for oily skin), reduces fat deposition under your skin, and offers micro-vascular constriction (which is essential for getting rid of unsightly varicose veins and cellulitis). 

But those are just a few of the benefits of sandalwood seed oil. When it comes to healthier skin, this amazing natural ingredient has been demonstrably proven to aid in the protection of the skin by improving elasticity, reducing inflammation, and stimulating blood circulation. These benefits work together to give your skin a glowing, healthy look that’s impossible to go unnoticed. 

Because it has such high levels of Omega-9 Oleic acid, this amazing oil can offer regenerative properties, making it the perfect choice for worn, irritated skin. It’s also a must-have in any anti-aging product, since it helps combat the deterioration and inflammation that often come with age. 

As an added bonus, Australian sandalwood seed oil is a light, non-oily consistency, making it the first choice for those with sensitive skin. As a daily moisturizer (especially when used for facial application), this seed oil enhances surface texture and skin clarity while restoring your skin’s natural moisture barrier.

In addition to its amazing skincare benefits, Western Australian Sandalwood is one of the most sustainable in the world, with a long industry history and careful management dating back to 1929. Sandalwood can be harvested from both living trees “green wood” and naturally deadwood, with both offering the same quality of oil. 

Western Australian Sandalwood is one of the world’s largest wild resources and grows naturally over 1.5 million square kilometers of Western Australia. This is almost the same size as France, Spain, Germany and Italy combined! 

The Regeneration Program for Wild Western Australian Sandalwood plants 5 million Sandalwood seeds per year, ensuring there will be twice as many trees in the future than the number harvested. That means you can rest easy knowing that your beauty products are naturally sourced and sustainably harvested. 

When it comes to healthier skin, reduced inflammation, combatting enlarged pores, reversing skin discoloration, and increasing the elasticity and firmness of your skin, you can’t do better than Australian sandalwood seed oil. 

To maximize its moisturizing, soothing and protective properties, be sure to try the CHARLÍS Revitalizing Daily Moisturizer. Certified Toxic-Free, 100% vegan, 100% natural, and proudly made in the USA without the use of animal testing, you deserve a product worthy of your beautiful skin. 

In addition to sandalwood seed oil, this amazing moisturizer also contains:

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS OLEOSOMES: Rich in safflower seed oil and vitamin E and linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid for moisture locking), these tiny oil droplets work both as natural emulsifiers as well as slow- time-released delivery systems, giving the skin long-lasting moisture to maintain the hydration of the skin.

ORGANIC ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL: Produced from the Argan tree (Argania spinosa), found primarily in Morocco, this oil offers anti-aging benefits, improved skin elasticity, antioxidant protection (via tocopherols), improved hydration, as well as helping with inflammation

ORGANIC THEOBROMA GRANDIFLORUM SEED BUTTERS: Cold pressed from the fruit seeds of a tree growing in the Brazilian Amazonia, this butter is an excellent vegan alternative to animal-derived Lanolin. It is prized for its rich content of phytosterols (to benefit dry, damaged skin), polyphenols (to combat free radicals in the skin), and fatty acids (to moisturize the skin).

ORGANIC CITRUS PARADISI PEEL OIL: Extracted from the peel of the grapefruit, this oil contains naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) that help promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. It also contains astringent and tightening properties, and due to potent antibacterial and antimicrobial effects, it’s the perfect ingredient to treat and protect acne-prone skin.

ORGANIC PERILLA OCYMOIDES SEED OIL: A member of the mint family and native to Eastern Asia, this oil is a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids and is an excellent antioxidant, thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging. It is also easily absorbed into the skin and is not greasy.

Beauty is more than skin deep. We want you to love your skin, and the CHARLÍS line of luxury skin care products will help you feel confident in your healthy, beautiful, radiant skin. For information on how to order the best skin care products on the market, please visit https://charlis.beauty/.

As we age, our skin can begin to lose its elasticity, leading to lines and wrinkles. Our cells have a harder time getting the blood circulation they need, while your natural moisture barrier begins to decay. A quality moisturizer is an important part of any skin care routine, and finding the right product (with the right ingredients) is key. 

One of the most important ingredients to look for is Santalum Spicatum Seed Oil.

Santalum Spicatum Seed Oil, also known as Australian Sandalwood, is a must-have ingredient when it comes to vibrant, well-nourished skin. Not to be confused with the essential oil of sandalwood, Australian Sandalwood is actually the seed oil and has a mild nutty aroma, which dissipates once rubbed into the skin. 

The aboriginals of Australia have been well aware of the special properties of the sandalwood tree for many centuries. The wood of the tree is used for carvings and as the preferred wood for use in ceremonies.

The kernel of the sandalwood seed has been used as medicine. The seed oil was applied to affected joints and the powdered kernel on skin afflictions, sores and burns to provide relief. The kernel was also taken internally for digestive problems. Even in healthy individuals, the use of the crushed kernel over the body was recommended for protection against the Outback conditions.

And those seeds are what really give new life to your skin. They are rich in drying fixed oil and consist of ximenynic acid. This unusual, rare acetylenic fatty acid contributes to several bioactivities including anti-inflammatory and vasodilatation. Sandalwood seed oil is a blend of ximenynic and oleic acids with the characteristics of carrier oil.

Ximenynic acid is one of the rarest fatty acids on the planet, and is absolutely packed with healing power. Researchers have found that ximenynic acid is a powerful anti-inflammatory, increases microcirculation in your skin, reduces sebum secretion (which is responsible for oily skin), reduces fat deposition under your skin, and offers micro-vascular constriction (which is essential for getting rid of unsightly varicose veins and cellulitis). 

But those are just a few of the benefits of sandalwood seed oil. When it comes to healthier skin, this amazing natural ingredient has been demonstrably proven to aid in the protection of the skin by improving elasticity, reducing inflammation, and stimulating blood circulation. These benefits work together to give your skin a glowing, healthy look that’s impossible to go unnoticed. 

Because it has such high levels of Omega-9 Oleic acid, this amazing oil can offer regenerative properties, making it the perfect choice for worn, irritated skin. It’s also a must-have in any anti-aging product, since it helps combat the deterioration and inflammation that often come with age. 

As an added bonus, Australian sandalwood seed oil is a light, non-oily consistency, making it the first choice for those with sensitive skin. As a daily moisturizer (especially when used for facial application), this seed oil enhances surface texture and skin clarity while restoring your skin’s natural moisture barrier.

In addition to its amazing skincare benefits, Western Australian Sandalwood is one of the most sustainable in the world, with a long industry history and careful management dating back to 1929. Sandalwood can be harvested from both living trees “green wood” and naturally deadwood, with both offering the same quality of oil. 

Western Australian Sandalwood is one of the world’s largest wild resources and grows naturally over 1.5 million square kilometers of Western Australia. This is almost the same size as France, Spain, Germany and Italy combined! 

The Regeneration Program for Wild Western Australian Sandalwood plants 5 million Sandalwood seeds per year, ensuring there will be twice as many trees in the future than the number harvested. That means you can rest easy knowing that your beauty products are naturally sourced and sustainably harvested. 

When it comes to healthier skin, reduced inflammation, combatting enlarged pores, reversing skin discoloration, and increasing the elasticity and firmness of your skin, you can’t do better than Australian sandalwood seed oil. 

To maximize its moisturizing, soothing and protective properties, be sure to try the CHARLÍS Revitalizing Daily Moisturizer. Certified Toxic-Free, 100% vegan, 100% natural, and proudly made in the USA without the use of animal testing, you deserve a product worthy of your beautiful skin. 

In addition to sandalwood seed oil, this amazing moisturizer also contains:

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS OLEOSOMES: Rich in safflower seed oil and vitamin E and linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid for moisture locking), these tiny oil droplets work both as natural emulsifiers as well as slow- time-released delivery systems, giving the skin long-lasting moisture to maintain the hydration of the skin.

ORGANIC ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL: Produced from the Argan tree (Argania spinosa), found primarily in Morocco, this oil offers anti-aging benefits, improved skin elasticity, antioxidant protection (via tocopherols), improved hydration, as well as helping with inflammation

ORGANIC THEOBROMA GRANDIFLORUM SEED BUTTERS: Cold pressed from the fruit seeds of a tree growing in the Brazilian Amazonia, this butter is an excellent vegan alternative to animal-derived Lanolin. It is prized for its rich content of phytosterols (to benefit dry, damaged skin), polyphenols (to combat free radicals in the skin), and fatty acids (to moisturize the skin).

ORGANIC CITRUS PARADISI PEEL OIL: Extracted from the peel of the grapefruit, this oil contains naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) that help promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. It also contains astringent and tightening properties, and due to potent antibacterial and antimicrobial effects, it’s the perfect ingredient to treat and protect acne-prone skin.

ORGANIC PERILLA OCYMOIDES SEED OIL: A member of the mint family and native to Eastern Asia, this oil is a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids and is an excellent antioxidant, thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging. It is also easily absorbed into the skin and is not greasy.

Beauty is more than skin deep. We want you to love your skin, and the CHARLÍS line of luxury skin care products will help you feel confident in your healthy, beautiful, radiant skin. For information on how to order the best skin care products on the market, please visit https://charlis.beauty/.

Reader Interactions

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *