Brighten and Smooth Your Skin With Rice Bran Oil

By Charlene Bollinger March 29, 2022

Oryza sativa (rice) bran extract helps to soften skin. It is a rich source of over 100 antioxidant compounds, including vitamin E, ferulic acid, and oryzanol. The bran also contains moisturizing polysaccharides, omega-3 fatty acids, and micronutrients like calcium, selenium, phosphorus, iron, and zinc.

Rich in antioxidants and packed with Vitamins B and E, Rice Bran Oil is quickly becoming a major player in the world of skin care. Rice bran has been used for centuries in Japan as a key ingredient in cleansers, masks, toners, and bathing powders to keep skin smooth and supple. The versatile, gentle oil extracted from rice bran effectively reduces signs of aging while soothing, hydrating, and protecting the skin. Gamma-oryzanol, a unique, very rare component, particularly helps promote circulation to effectively even skin tone.

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa) is derived from the hard, outer layer of rice—the bran. Bran, a byproduct of rice milling, is the layer that lies under the chaff, or husk. (Removing this nutrient-rich bran allows for the transformation of brown rice into white rice.) After being harvested, the bran is either pressed by hand or cold pressed through machinery to obtain the oil.

The main benefit of rice bran oil to the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into skin to hydrate. It’s recommended as an alternative to the popular lanolin, so keep plenty of skin cream with rice bran oil around for those cold, harsh winter months.

With all its natural components, rice bran oil is considered an anti-aging secret in Japan. It’s actually a high compliment to tell a Japanese woman that she is a “rice bran beauty.” The natural vitamin E plus vitamin B help firm and tighten your look, maintaining hydration, which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Rice bran oil also contains “squalane” which is known to help your skin look younger and fresher. Squalene is a component that easily penetrates the skin, keeping it moisturized and minimizing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It also aids in cell regeneration, which keeps your skin youthful. 

The benefits don’t stop there! Rice bran oil has a slight ability to brighten the look of your skin, helping to reduce the appearance of dark spots and smooth skin tone. Antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene protect from environmental stressors, and enzymes like CoQ10 provide active components that help it maintain its youthful glow.

Rice Bran Oil contains Vitamin B1/Thiamine, Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid), and Vitamin B6, all known for their antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help to lessen the aging effects of free radicals, which are produced by natural body processes and environmental pollution. 

Additionally, Vitamin B has a soothing effect on the skin and can help treat skin conditions like rosacea, hyperpigmentation, and eczema. It also helps the skin retain moisture, keeping it hydrated for longer.

Vitamin E is a famous skincare ingredient that’s also found in Rice Bran Oil. Like Vitamin B, it’s anti-inflammatory and an antioxidant with anti-aging properties. You’ll find it used in sun protection and after-sun products to reduce skin wrinkling caused by UV – hydrates and alleviate skin redness and irritation. Overall, Vitamin E ensures a healthy, youthful, and radiant complexion.

Essential fatty acids are an integral part of the skin. They’re the building blocks of cell membranes and help them to maintain a firm but flexible structure. Fat acids also ensure the skin’s barrier is well protected and that the skin retains enough moisture. 

Rice Bran Oil contains linoleic and oleic fatty acids, which are polyunsaturated fats that keep the skin youthful by maintaining the oil barrier. Linoleic acid is also known as Vitamin F, and it’s an omega-6 fatty acid that helps prevent skin damage from UV rays and free radicals. Its anti-inflammatory properties also help treat skin inflammation. Overall fatty acids provide comprehensive skin benefits, which can also be experienced by consuming them.

Here are the top 4 reasons to add Rice Bran Oil to your skin care routine:

  • Helps Keep the Skin Smooth and Youthful. Rice Bran Oil is a rich source of powerful antioxidants that help neutralize free radicals known to accelerate the effects of aging. Additionally, it helps lock in moisture into the skin, so it remains soft and smooth.
  • Helps Treat Hyperpigmentation. Damage from UV rays can cause hyperpigmentation. Fortunately, Rice Bran Oil has light-protective properties that block UV rays from being absorbed by the skin, which reduces dark spots. It can also be used to help treat an uneven skin tone.
  • Helps Treat Skin Conditions. Some compounds found in Rice Bran Oil have anti-inflammatory compounds that help to reduce irritation of the skin linked to conditions like acne and eczema.
  • Helps Strengthen the Skin Barrier. Your skin’s protective barrier is made up of fatty acids that protect the skin and help it retain moisture.

That’s why we made sure to use Rice Bran Oil in the CHARLÍS Breath of Life Oxygen Face Serum. This serum gives your skin the “breath of life” it deserves! Other superstar ingredients include:

APPLE STEM CELL: Studies show that apple stem cells boost production of human stem cells, protect the cell from stress, and decrease wrinkles.

ORGANIC CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT: Calendula Extract prevents aging in two different ways: It promotes skin tightness, which reduces day-to-day damage, and it also increases hydration within the skin, which is one of the main ways to prevent signs of aging.

UBIQUINONE: Ubiquinone is also (and perhaps more popularly) known as coenzyme Q10 or CoQ10. Applied to skin, it can have antioxidant benefits due to its energizing effect on factors in skin that tend to slow down with age and cumulative sun exposure.

ORGANIC CITRUS PARADISI PEEL OIL: Extracted from the peel of the grapefruit, this oil contains naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) that help promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. It also contains astringent and tightening properties, and due to potent antibacterial and antimicrobial effects, it’s the perfect ingredient to treat and protect acne-prone skin.

Oryza sativa (rice) bran extract helps to soften skin. It is a rich source of over 100 antioxidant compounds, including vitamin E, ferulic acid, and oryzanol. The bran also contains moisturizing polysaccharides, omega-3 fatty acids, and micronutrients like calcium, selenium, phosphorus, iron, and zinc.

Rich in antioxidants and packed with Vitamins B and E, Rice Bran Oil is quickly becoming a major player in the world of skin care. Rice bran has been used for centuries in Japan as a key ingredient in cleansers, masks, toners, and bathing powders to keep skin smooth and supple. The versatile, gentle oil extracted from rice bran effectively reduces signs of aging while soothing, hydrating, and protecting the skin. Gamma-oryzanol, a unique, very rare component, particularly helps promote circulation to effectively even skin tone.

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa) is derived from the hard, outer layer of rice—the bran. Bran, a byproduct of rice milling, is the layer that lies under the chaff, or husk. (Removing this nutrient-rich bran allows for the transformation of brown rice into white rice.) After being harvested, the bran is either pressed by hand or cold pressed through machinery to obtain the oil.

The main benefit of rice bran oil to the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into skin to hydrate. It’s recommended as an alternative to the popular lanolin, so keep plenty of skin cream with rice bran oil around for those cold, harsh winter months.

With all its natural components, rice bran oil is considered an anti-aging secret in Japan. It’s actually a high compliment to tell a Japanese woman that she is a “rice bran beauty.” The natural vitamin E plus vitamin B help firm and tighten your look, maintaining hydration, which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Rice bran oil also contains “squalane” which is known to help your skin look younger and fresher. Squalene is a component that easily penetrates the skin, keeping it moisturized and minimizing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It also aids in cell regeneration, which keeps your skin youthful. 

The benefits don’t stop there! Rice bran oil has a slight ability to brighten the look of your skin, helping to reduce the appearance of dark spots and smooth skin tone. Antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene protect from environmental stressors, and enzymes like CoQ10 provide active components that help it maintain its youthful glow.

Rice Bran Oil contains Vitamin B1/Thiamine, Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid), and Vitamin B6, all known for their antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help to lessen the aging effects of free radicals, which are produced by natural body processes and environmental pollution. 

Additionally, Vitamin B has a soothing effect on the skin and can help treat skin conditions like rosacea, hyperpigmentation, and eczema. It also helps the skin retain moisture, keeping it hydrated for longer.

Vitamin E is a famous skincare ingredient that’s also found in Rice Bran Oil. Like Vitamin B, it’s anti-inflammatory and an antioxidant with anti-aging properties. You’ll find it used in sun protection and after-sun products to reduce skin wrinkling caused by UV – hydrates and alleviate skin redness and irritation. Overall, Vitamin E ensures a healthy, youthful, and radiant complexion.

Essential fatty acids are an integral part of the skin. They’re the building blocks of cell membranes and help them to maintain a firm but flexible structure. Fat acids also ensure the skin’s barrier is well protected and that the skin retains enough moisture. 

Rice Bran Oil contains linoleic and oleic fatty acids, which are polyunsaturated fats that keep the skin youthful by maintaining the oil barrier. Linoleic acid is also known as Vitamin F, and it’s an omega-6 fatty acid that helps prevent skin damage from UV rays and free radicals. Its anti-inflammatory properties also help treat skin inflammation. Overall fatty acids provide comprehensive skin benefits, which can also be experienced by consuming them.

Here are the top 4 reasons to add Rice Bran Oil to your skin care routine:

  • Helps Keep the Skin Smooth and Youthful. Rice Bran Oil is a rich source of powerful antioxidants that help neutralize free radicals known to accelerate the effects of aging. Additionally, it helps lock in moisture into the skin, so it remains soft and smooth.
  • Helps Treat Hyperpigmentation. Damage from UV rays can cause hyperpigmentation. Fortunately, Rice Bran Oil has light-protective properties that block UV rays from being absorbed by the skin, which reduces dark spots. It can also be used to help treat an uneven skin tone.
  • Helps Treat Skin Conditions. Some compounds found in Rice Bran Oil have anti-inflammatory compounds that help to reduce irritation of the skin linked to conditions like acne and eczema.
  • Helps Strengthen the Skin Barrier. Your skin’s protective barrier is made up of fatty acids that protect the skin and help it retain moisture.

That’s why we made sure to use Rice Bran Oil in the CHARLÍS Breath of Life Oxygen Face Serum. This serum gives your skin the “breath of life” it deserves! Other superstar ingredients include:

APPLE STEM CELL: Studies show that apple stem cells boost production of human stem cells, protect the cell from stress, and decrease wrinkles.

ORGANIC CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT: Calendula Extract prevents aging in two different ways: It promotes skin tightness, which reduces day-to-day damage, and it also increases hydration within the skin, which is one of the main ways to prevent signs of aging.

UBIQUINONE: Ubiquinone is also (and perhaps more popularly) known as coenzyme Q10 or CoQ10. Applied to skin, it can have antioxidant benefits due to its energizing effect on factors in skin that tend to slow down with age and cumulative sun exposure.

ORGANIC CITRUS PARADISI PEEL OIL: Extracted from the peel of the grapefruit, this oil contains naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) that help promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. It also contains astringent and tightening properties, and due to potent antibacterial and antimicrobial effects, it’s the perfect ingredient to treat and protect acne-prone skin.

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *