Rich in safflower seed oil and vitamin E and linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid for moisture locking), these tiny oil droplets work both as natural emulsifiers as well as slow- time-released delivery systems, giving the skin long-lasting moisture to maintain the hydration of the skin.
You may see the name Carthamus tinctorius on cosmetic product labels and wonder what ingredient it represents. The common name for this botanical is safflower seed oil, and it is used fairly widely in food and supplements, and it also has a long history in cosmetic formulations. The plant goes back as far as the time of Egyptian pharaohs and has been referenced in many Greek documents.
In the 1880s, it was known as carthamine, and today it is a major crop in India, and has many agricultural and commercial applications. In the United States it grows in the western part of the country (California produces about 50% of the plant) and it is also grown in western Canada.
Despite its long history, people didn’t start pressing safflower seeds for oil until 1925, and it became popular in the 1960s as many of the benefits of the oil and the plant were discovered.
The oil pressed from the safflower seeds is very high in vitamin E, which offers many health benefits. In addition to vitamin E, safflower oil also contains omega-6 fatty acids. The seed oil is low in saturated fat, making it a healthy choice for cooking as well as skin.
Vitamin E is recognized as a potent antioxidant and a great line of defense against free radicals, which are molecules that tend to attack collagen and help to prematurely age the skin. When the skin is expose to excessive UV radiation from sunlight, the body produces free radicals. The free radicals attack the skin at the cellular level, damaging the mitochondria within the cell and causing a loss of elasticity. This is a significant contributor to fine lines, wrinkles and the appearance of aging skin.
Because of its antioxidant properties, safflower oil has many benefits for the skin and is used in cosmetic products that are created to help reverse the damage done by free radicals. This includes rough skin, age spots, and skin irritations.
Research also shows that safflower oil works to reduce skin inflammation and plays a significant role in wound healing. Wound healing is a combination of various functions within the body that includes cellular, molecular, and other mechanisms.
Once an injury to the skin occurs, the body begins to create a wound matrix, which is an immune response that helps break down the tissue where the wound happened. Then the process of wound repair begins, allowing new cells to form and move to the wound area. The topical application of oils like safflower oil and its vitamin E component helps to expedite this process.
During your 20s and 30s, skin is radiant and glowing, with minimal dry patches and very few fine lines and wrinkles. Unlike heavy options like lanolin and mineral oil can irritate the skin and clog pores, whereas safflower oil soothes the skin.
Safflower oil acts the same way a lubricant does, forming a barrier, which prevents water from escaping. Because it helps skin retain water, it leaves the skin radiant, soft, and smooth. Safflower oil also helps to enhance the texture and tone of the skin.
Another benefit of safflower oil is that it has a comedogenic rating of 0! This means it has practically zero chance of clogging your skin pores. Plus, it has a much lower percentage of oleic acid than other oils, like sunflower oil, for example. Thanks to its high level of linoleic acid, it’s excellent for helping to balance the sebum levels in the skin. And with its light, non-greasy consistency, safflower oil is absorbed quickly into the skin, making it an excellent moisturizing facial oil suitable for all skin types.
That’s why we use safflower seed oil in the CHARLÍS Revitalizing Daily Moisturizer. This amazing moisturizer enhances surface texture and skin clarity while restoring your skin’s natural moisture barrier. Other superstar ingredients include:
ORGANIC ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL: Produced from the Argan tree (Argania spinosa), found primarily in Morocco, this oil offers anti-aging benefits, improved skin elasticity, antioxidant protection (via tocopherols), improved hydration, as well as helping with inflammation
ORGANIC THEOBROMA GRANDIFLORUM SEED BUTTERS: Cold pressed from the fruit seeds of a tree growing in the Brazilian Amazonia, this butter is an excellent vegan alternative to animal-derived Lanolin. It is prized for its rich content of phytosterols (to benefit dry, damaged skin), polyphenols (to combat free radicals in the skin), and fatty acids (to moisturize the skin).
ORGANIC CITRUS PARADISI PEEL OIL: Extracted from the peel of the grapefruit, this oil contains naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) that help promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. It also contains astringent and tightening properties, and due to potent antibacterial and antimicrobial effects, it’s the perfect ingredient to treat and protect acne-prone skin.
ORGANIC PERILLA OCYMOIDES SEED OIL: A member of the mint family and native to Eastern Asia, this oil is a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids and is an excellent antioxidant, thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging. It is also easily absorbed into the skin and is not greasy.
Beauty is more than skin deep. We want you to love your skin, and the CHARLÍS line of luxury skin care products will help you feel confident in your healthy, beautiful, radiant skin. For information on how to order the best skin care products on the market, please visit https://charlis.beauty/.